Little London Barrow

• Monument No. 216388

Nearest Town:Calne (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU06827135 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

(SU 06827135) Tumulus (NR). (1) Cherhill 8: a bowl barrow, 30 paces in diameter by 6 1/2ft high (2). Excavated by J Merewether (3) in 1849, who found animal bones and fragments of iron. (2-3) Visible but inaccessible, field report and survey accepted. (4) Merewether's excavation was also described by Goddard and Smith. Prior to boundary alterations, the barrow was listed as Yatesbury 2. (5, 6) The Bronze Age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial hotographs. The barrow measures about 10m in diameter (7). Lidar survey shows a spread of material coming away from the barrow to the north, this may indicate that the barrow has been spread at some point or that the barrow may have been incorporated inot the field boundaries located to the southeast and that this material is a remnant of that earthwork. (8)