The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Baylea Farm Barrow

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Baylea Farm Barrow</b>Posted by texlahomaImage © texlahoma
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 455203

Nearest Town:Wareham (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY8676285592 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 40' 9.23" N
Longitude:   2° 11' 14.45" W

Added by texlahoma

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baylea Farm Barrow</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Baylea Farm Barrow</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Baylea Farm Barrow</b>Posted by texlahoma


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A very difficult place to get to this.
I feel fortunate to have seen this barrow via access from from local residents whose house backs on to the MOD land. The photos are taken from the bottom of their land.
This place is used by the MOD for grenade testing and there was evidence all around that it's actively used. As a result there is no way of getting any closer without signing up and going out on exercise.
The barrow is in fairly good condition if quite overgrown. A shame that we can't enjoy what is a very beautiful and mystical part of Dorset despite the military activity.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma
29th October 2012ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SY 86768559) Tumulus (NR) (1) A large bowl barrow with a ditch. (2) This mound has a diameter of 20.0 metres and a height of 1.8 metres. There is no trace of a berm, but the ditch averages 1.5 metres in width and 0.4 metres deep. The centre and southern portion of this bowl barrow has been mutilated by a large excavation, possibly for military reasons. A cutting 7.0 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep extends from the south edge to beyond the centre of the barrow, for a total distance of 11.0 metres Much of the upcast from this cutting has been thrown into the south quadrant of the ditch, filling a length of about 12.0 metres. The sides of this bowl barrow are covered with small trees and some coarse grass. No surface finds were made in the area during field investigation. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce