The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Iniscaltra

Christianised Site

<b>Iniscaltra</b>Posted by bawn79Iniscaltra © Bawn79 © 2012
Also known as:
  • Holy Island

Nearest Town:Mountshannon (2km NNE)
OS Ref (IE):   R6999885070 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:52° 54' 56.49" N
Longitude:   8° 26' 45.79" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

3 posts
Iniscaltra Bullaun Stone

Links

Add a link Add a link

Excavation report including the very unusual structure know as the "Confessional"


bawn79 Posted by bawn79
20th October 2012ce

Information on Holy Island


bawn79 Posted by bawn79
20th October 2012ce

Latest posts for Iniscaltra

Iniscaltra (Bullaun Stone) — Fieldnotes

I was under the impression that this bullaun stone had only been rediscovered in the last few years. However this map http://www.visitclare.net/gfx/HImonastic.jpg relating to Macalister shows it clearly and I under this dates back to 1916-17.
I've grew up on the other side of the lake and some of my early memories are of heading out to picnics on this island.
However it was only last year when I got a boat over, from local tour Mountshannon guide Ger Madden (he gave me a lovely tour pamplet to review which showed this bullaun) that I knew of this particular bullaun.
From the eastern landing site you will need wellies to walk along the shore-line until you come to this bullaun.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
20th October 2012ce

Iniscaltra (Bullaun Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Iniscaltra</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Iniscaltra</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
20th October 2012ce