Foilnamuck

Nearest Town:Silvermines (7km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   R89846713 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by bawn79

From the North Tipp Archaeological Inventory "Description: Situated in a modern coniferous plantation on a SW-facing slope of poorly drained land in an upland region with good views in all directions. An impressive standing stone (H 1.9m; 0.98m x 0.47m) which is rectangular in plan and shape with its long axis orientated NW-SE and tapering towards the top."

This is a very hard standing stone to find. It is situated in a clearing in the middle of a coniferous forestry plantation. It took me two very wet attempts at finding but is well worth it. As you can see in the pictures the top of the stone is tapered. Due to the trees all around we can't see whether this "tapering" is addressing anything in particular but I would suggest that it is likely to be pointing towards the Maherslieve mt which would be viewable from here. The majority of the wedge-tombs in this area are in view of the Mothers Mountain or Maherslieve.
As above the stone itself is almost 2m high.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79