The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Barrow East of Two Gates

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 450947

Nearest Town:Bridport (11km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY5661493469 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 44' 18.97" N
Longitude:   2° 36' 53.69" W

Added by CARL


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SY 56619347) TUMULUS (OE) (1) A bowl barrow; diameter 20 paces, height 3ft. (2). Similar information; it has been disturbed in the middle (3). (2-3) A very flinty grass covered and ditchless bowl barrow; diameter 18.0m., height 0.6m. with a small central depression. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
28th May 2014ce

‘Drive by’ 13.10.12

Spotted this Barrow on the map and as I was driving along the minor road just to the north of it thought I would keep an eye out.

The hedgerows don’t help but I think I spotted the Barrow as no more than a very low grass mound?

E.H. has nothing to say on the matter.
Posted by CARL
18th October 2012ce