The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Two Gates

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 451419

Nearest Town:Bridport (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY5488694032 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 44' 36.72" N
Longitude:   2° 38' 22.1" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
‘Drive by’ 13.10.12

There are 3 Barrows in this group which lay a little south east of Eggardon Hillfort.

The Barrow nearest the road was just about able to be seen as a low, ploughed out grass mound.
I was not able to spot either of the other two Barrows.

E.H. has nothing to say on the matter.
Posted by CARL
18th October 2012ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

[Group centred SY 54909394] Tumuli (NR) Tumuli (NR) (1)
'A' SY 54729413. A bowl barrow 10 paces in diameter and 0.75 ft high.
'B' A bowl barrow; diameter 16 paces, height 2 ft.
'C' Bowl barrow; diameter 23 paces, height 3 ft.
'D, E & F'. Three bowl barrows with respective diameters of 9, 10 & 12 paces, and from 3 ins to 1 ft high. (1). [Similar information].(2 - 3)
These barrows are on arable ground: A and B in areas of grass, the others under a hay crop.
A: Not visible, and probably ploughed out; 'site of'.
B: A grass covered bowl barrow with no visible ditch. The mound is 15.0m in diameter and 0.6m high, and there are swallow holes to the NW and NE of the barrow.
C: A bowl barrow, with no visible ditch; diameter 14.0m, height 0.7m.D: A slight unsurveyable mound, visible mainly as a crop mark; 'site of'.
E: This bowl barrow is almost ploughed out; it has a diameter of 9.0m, and a height of 0.1m.
F: A ditchless bowl barrow, diameter 12.0m, height 0.3m. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
28th May 2014ce