The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Carreg y Llech

Nearest Town:Mold (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ24495814 / Sheet: 117
Latitude:53° 6' 52.96" N
Longitude:   3° 7' 41.82" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman <b>Carreg-y-Llech</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
After Rhiannon's misc post , I just had to come back and check it out, it went straight to the top of the list. It is just like the reports indicated, 6 feet high, over six feet wide and only a foot 'n alf wide, leaning a bit to the west. It was suggested that it was part of a burial chamber, and I can see it being the only survivor of a dolmen of some sort. The coflein entry seems to suggest that the stone was moved off a tumulus, coarsely paved, but surely that is right where it is now. It is on a slight mound that could be described as coarsely paved, on the highest ground, in this field at least. No distant views can be had except a bit to the south east off into Denbighshire.
It is a gnarled old stone, scarred and pitted, and very reminding of some of Avebury's sarsens stones.
postman Posted by postman
6th May 2013ce

I have been unable to Coflein certify the site name for these two barrows, they still won't let me play, I named it after a rather enigmatic oldy worldy name seen on the 1,25000 map. Forgive me if i'm wrong but Carreg y Llech lead me to belive a stone of some sort would be found, but no.
To the west of Treuddyn are these two once large barrows. One a bit more together than the other. A hedge separates the two, but a handy gate is placed in such a way to be able to see both at once. But really there are much better examples not very far away. At least the views down to the sea and up to Nercwys mountain were good.
postman Posted by postman
15th October 2012ce
Edited 5th May 2013ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There is a stone here, Postman, but I hope you won't kick yourself for missing it.
Carreg y Llech.
A monolith of sandstone, containing nuggets of iron stone, some of which have dropped out, leaving holes or pockets. It stands in a low-lying meadow, and is 6 feet high, 6 1/2 feet broad, with an average thickness of 18 inches, and leans towards the west. The remains of a low bank or base of earth, 6 inches high, are perceptible to the west, and around the stone can be seen what appears to be a rough pavement of small cobbles. - Visited, 1st June, 1910.
This is from the Flintshire Inventory of Ancient Monuments (1911). It's on Coflein too.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st March 2013ce


Add a link Add a link

Treuddyn Community Website

A photo of the (really quite large) stone.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st March 2013ce