Maes Maelor

Nearest Town:Wrexham (10km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ23275255 / Sheet: 117

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maes Maelor</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Maelor</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Maelor</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Maelor</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Maelor</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Maelor</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Maelor</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Maelor</b>Posted by postman

I have been unable to Coflein certify the site name for these two barrows, they still won't let me play, perhaps its me, perhaps its them, perhaps its this damn computer. I named it after the nearby farmhouse.
On the busy A525 between Pant to the west and Four Crosses to the east are these two nice fairly large barrows. Almost paradoxically the roadside barrow is twice as big as its higher neighbor. But its position now is constricting to say the least, crammed in the corner of the field besides the road and the driveway to Maes Maelor house. A big likeable barrow stuck in the corner to be forgotten, but not by us.
Across the road is the smaller more reduced grass covered barrow, its location has a better view than its neighbor, looking down the valley, below llantysilio mountain. Clouds, sunshine and being "out" may have made me soft but I think this is a good place.