The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Tog Hill Camp

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 204961

Nearest Town:Bath (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST730721 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 26' 48.14" N
Longitude:   2° 23' 18.83" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

Earthworks of a supposed ancient 'camp' on Tog Hill. The site appears to comprise a low boundary bank, probably Medieval, and several tracks. (AREA ST 7300 7210) "Camp". (1)
"Tog Hill Camp" A mound has been thrown up almost parallel to the brow of the hill with a deep ditch on the escarpment side, and a shallow ditch on the other side. (2-3) There is another slight ditch more to the west. (4)
A mysterious earthwork. Whatever it is, it is not a camp, and the ditch is too small. (5)
These earthworks fall in a rough semi-circle around the end of a shallow re-entrant. They cannot be directly approached, the fields are under corn, but are readily visible and would appear to be Md field ways and lynchets. They are certainly, as Crawford says, not part of a camp. Of minor significance. (6)
Area ST 730721: The 'ancient earthwork' on Tog hill described by Playne and noted by Witts (sources 2-3) appears to comprise a low boundary bank, probably medieval, and several tracks. (7)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th October 2012ce

Monument No. 205027

Details of site on Pastscape

A surface scatter of flints on Tog Hill was investigated in 1959 and 1961. Over a thousand worked flints were recovered and are now in Bristol City Museum. The bulk of the material is of Mesolithic date, with later periods represented by arowheads, a plano-convex knife and two flakes struck from polished axeheads.
ST 738735. A flint chipping site on Tog Hill, investigated by Marochan, Reid, Sykes and Whittle in 1959 and 1961, has yielded
over a thousand worked flints, all now in the possession of Bristol City Museum. The greater part of the material is Mesolithic, with an indeterminable precentage of more recent work, including ten Neolithic-Bronze Age arrow-heads, a plano-convex knife and two fragments struck from polished axeheads. Occupation appeared to have been most intense late in the Mesolithic period, in the Maglemosian tradition, and the absence of hearths, and rarity of burnt flints, indicated summer-time occupation of the site only. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th October 2012ce