The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Lansdown Golf Course Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 203704

Nearest Town:Bath (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST714691 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 25' 10.74" N
Longitude:   2° 24' 40.84" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Possible barrow sites to the North of the Roman camp at Lansdown, now part of a golf course.
[Area ST 7140 6910] Some irregular mounds to the north of the possible Roman Camp at Lansdown.
[ST 76 NW 19]may be the remaians of a small group of barrows, partially ploughed down. (1)
The area referrd to now forms part of a golf course. The irregular mounds are no longer visible. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th October 2012ce