Lansdown Race Field Barrows

• Monument No. 203731

Web searches for Lansdown Race Field Barrows

<b>Lansdown Race Field Barrows</b>Posted by moss

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age Barrows, one no longer visible, in Lansdown Race Field.
In Lansdown Race Field, two barrows were excavated in June 1908. Nothing was found in one and in the other, some sherds of 'pre-Roman pottery', calcined bones and flints, were found near the centre. An iron fence runs across the centre of the field and one of the barrows is 80 yards east of it, the other barrow being 84 ft. south-east of the first. (1) Indicated on small scales maps (3)(4). A small possible barrow 0.4m high at ST 71956875 probably one of the features excavated in 1908. Surveyed at 1/2500. There is no trace of the other mound. (5)