The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Lansdown Race Field Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Lansdown Race Field Barrows</b>Posted by mossImage © moss
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 203731

Nearest Town:Bath (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST71916875 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 24' 59.5" N
Longitude:   2° 24' 14.34" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lansdown Race Field Barrows</b>Posted by moss

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age Barrows, one no longer visible, in Lansdown Race Field.
[ST 7189 6875 & ST 7192 6877] (2)
In Lansdown Race Field, two barrows were excavated in June 1908. Nothing was found in one and in the other, some sherds of 'pre-Roman pottery', calcined bones and flints, were found near the centre. An iron fence runs across the centre of the field and one of the barrows is 80 yards east of it, the other barrow being 84 ft. south-east of the first. (1) Indicated on small scales maps (3)(4). A small possible barrow 0.4m high at ST 71956875 probably one of the features excavated in 1908. Surveyed at 1/2500. There is no trace of the other mound. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th October 2012ce