The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Beech Wood Barrows

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 205020

Nearest Town:Bath (7km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST720702 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 25' 46.45" N
Longitude:   2° 24' 10.09" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrows on Pastscape

(Area ST 720702). "Two very small tumuli were removed from this spot. In one of them a small vase of black pottery was found". (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th October 2012ce