The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Colerne Airfield Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 208494

Nearest Town:Bath (10km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST81487158 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 26' 32.53" N
Longitude:   2° 15' 59.4" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

ST 81487158 A 'tumulus, very flat', noted by Crawford (1) is not listed by Grinsell in VCH, Wilts, 1,1957, though he comments elsewhere that it is in an aircraft dispersal area. (1-2)
No trace. The area is overlaid with roadways and buildings of the airfield. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th October 2012ce