The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Bury Wood Camp Mound

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 208468

Nearest Town:Chippenham (10km E)
OS Ref (GB):   ST82257369 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 27' 40.92" N
Longitude:   2° 15' 19.89" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

[ST 82257369] Stoney mound, possibly a tumulus. (1)
[Grinsell does not include this in his list of barrows - V.C.H., I, 1957] No mound is visible in this area. (2)
The field is now under plough. No change from previous field report of 8.11.67. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th October 2012ce