Lady Mary's Wood

Nearest Town:Ladybank (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO355103 / Sheet: 59

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lady Mary's Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lady Mary's Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lady Mary's Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lady Mary's Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lady Mary's Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lady Mary's Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lady Mary's Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lady Mary's Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lady Mary's Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Lady Mary's Fort must have been some place back in the Iron Age nestling under the summit of nearby Walton Hill. Also in the fort is a mausoleum which is in various states of decay.

Despite the vegetation I thought the ramparts and ditches were easily enough found especially to the south east were there are multiple lines of defence and a possible entrance. Another possible entrance is to the north west, our entrance, with an inner rampart almost encircling the whole fort. Steep slopes to the east also were used in the construction. Canmore must have had a bad time of it but we certainly found more defences despite the vegetation. Perhaps falling into them helped.

Head south east from Cupar on the A914 taking the second minor road south. At the first corner park and look north. Inside the wood is the fort (and mausoleum). Follow the track through the field until the wood. Unwittingly we walked all the way round and approached from near the top of Walton Hill and therefore took a more northerly approach which also showed the steep slopes of the northern section. Near the small lakes eastern end look for a small path which leads straight to the centre of the fort over one of the ramparts we found (or fell into).

From the forts east side take path to the edge of the wood which obviously was the path we should have taken but it was a good mistake to make. Heading back south west towards our parking spot we were treated to beautiful views of The Lomonds, the dominant high spots of Fife.

Add folklore Add folklore
The stones in the story fell very close to the fort here. They're not even mentioned on the 25" map. But you'd like to hope one might survive yet.
The De'il's Stane. Waltonhill.

Once upon a time, so runs the legend, Samson challenged the devil to match him at boulder throwing. As challenger, Samson stood on the West Lomond; Satan stood on the East. The signal was given; two mighty rocks whistled through the air. "The De'il's stane" fell where it now lies, on the road-side about a quarter of a mile west from Waltonhill Farm. Samson, though handicapped by three miles greater distance, flung his stone fully four hundred yards beyond that of Satan, and with such force that it split into three parts; which parts are now built into Waltonhill barn.
From the Fife Herald and Journal 1st November 1905, but collected here in the Folklore Society's collection from Fife.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is an isolated burial in a mausoleum within the remains of an Iron Age fort, which is now densely tree covered. The mausoleum was built in parkland of Crawford Priory, which Lady Mary Lindsay had built in the early 19th century. The mausoleum was a finely-built structure, using quality sandstone ashlar masonry. It has suffered much damage in later years, with walls and the roof structure partly collapsing. The gabled porch with rounded arch doorway survives mostly intact. It is thought only Lady Mary was buried here. Crawford Priory is itself a ruin and the parkland is now mostly farm land.

J Dowling 2017