The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Braisty Woods Stone

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 52038

Nearest Town:Ripon (13km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE20556374 / Sheet: 99
Latitude:54° 4' 8.05" N
Longitude:   1° 41' 9.41" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

[Marginal] A cup and ring marked stone was discovered in 1938 by H.J. Stickland on the edge of the moors above Braisty Woods Farm. It is now in the Leeds Museum and dated to the M.B.A. (1-2)
The site of this stone at SE 20556374, was indicated to C.E.Hartley (Hon. Corr.) by the finder. It is no longer in Leeds Museum, and is presumed to have been lost as a result of bomb damage during the war. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th October 2012ce