The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Box Sewage Works

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 208042

Nearest Town:Bath (9km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST82366894 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 25' 7.17" N
Longitude:   2° 15' 13.34" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

(ST 82356893) Ditched mound visible on air-photographs. (1)
At ST 82366894 is a circular mound 0 6m. high with a ditch 0.2m. deep except on the SE where it is partly overlaid by a modern track. The mound is on a narrow shelf in a pasture field which otherwise slopes to the SE. There are traces of prob. Md. and later lynchetting in the field which do not encroach on the mound. The field name "Conygre" seems to be of minor significance. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th October 2012ce