The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Fox Covert

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 204830

Nearest Town:Chippenham (14km E)
OS Ref (GB):   ST78657773 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 29' 51.26" N
Longitude:   2° 18' 27.34" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age bowl barrow one was reported in 1949 but is now no longer visible. The other survives as an earthwork 29.1m in diameter and 1m high. Scheduled.

('A': ST 78657770) Tumulus (GT) (1)
('A') A round or bowl barrows, 17 paces in diameter and 3 1/2 feet high, with a central mutilation.
('B') ST 78657777: A round barrow, 8 paces in diameter and 9 inches high, apparently on an ancient field boundary (ST 77 NE 4). Found by Grinsell, 1949. (2-3)
(A) - as described. Survey revised.
'B' - not visible. (4)
'A' - No change
'B' The field boundary is clearly visible but the barrow cannot be located. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th October 2012ce