The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


North Hill

Round Barrow(s)

<b>North Hill</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 10/10/2012
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 450196
  • Burton Bradstock 1

Nearest Town:Bridport (3km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY47989068 / Sheet: 193
Latitude:50° 42' 46.12" N
Longitude:   2° 44' 12.78" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>North Hill</b>Posted by formicaant


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow on the top of North Hill, 750 metres north east of Marsh Barn. The barrow has a mound which is 20 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. Surrounding the mound is a quarry ditch which has become infilled over the years but survives as a buried feature 3 metres wide. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th May 2014ce