Elton Common

Nearest Town:Bakewell (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SK2159 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Elton Common</b>Posted by stubob <b>Elton Common</b>Posted by stubob <b>Elton Common</b>Posted by stubob <b>Elton Common</b>Posted by stubob <b>Elton Common</b>Posted by stubob <b>Elton Common</b>Posted by stubob <b>Elton Common</b>Posted by stubob <b>Elton Common</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Elton Common</b>Posted by stubob <b>Elton Common</b>Posted by stubob

I don't know if there was some sort of settlement up here or whether the area was used for seasonal camps or what. But the amount of flint I found milling about the fields on the common for a hour suggest something was going on here.

The fields are ploughed regularly each year and have been well manured in the past judging by the amount of 'blue and white' pottery and bits of clay pipe that are also to be found here.

Minninglow's trees are visible on southern horizon; only a stones throw away really.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I haven't had chance to read them yet but Elton Common has been mentioned twice in the Derbyshire Archaeological Journal.....

1968: A Late Neolithic Site at Elton

&