The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Din Lligwy

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Din Lligwy</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (21.7.2017)
Also known as:
  • Din Llugwy

Nearest Town:Amlwch (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH497861 / Sheet: 114
Latitude:53° 21' 0.32" N
Longitude:   4° 15' 29.83" W

Added by CARL


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Din Lligwy</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Din Lligwy</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Din Lligwy</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Din Lligwy</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Din Lligwy</b>Posted by texlahoma Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Din Lligwy</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 10.9.12

The site is sign posted and a 5 minute walk brings you to this well preserved enclosure.

On the way through the fields check out the ruined chapel (also a CADW site).

The hut group is in a delightful woodland setting and has good information boards.
The information boards date the site back to the Iron Age. Then used throughou the Romano-British period.

There are good coastal views.

This is well worth a visit when visiting the nearby Lligwy Dolmen which is just up the road.
Posted by CARL
24th September 2012ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Internet Archive


Some neat little drawings of the stones, in an article by W Wynn Williams called 'Early Remains at Penrhos Lligwy, Anglesey' - in Archaeologia Cambrensis v13, s3 (1867).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
22nd April 2013ce