The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Droveway Long Barrow

Long Barrow

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Amesbury 10a

Nearest Town:Wilton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU11944217 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 10' 41.07" N
Longitude:   1° 49' 45.01" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

Monument No. 219590

Suggested location of a Neolithic long barrow, listed by Grinsell as Amesbury 10a. The mound was excavated by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century without result. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1971 recorded a denuded low oval mound 26 metres in length and a maximum of 30 centimetres high. The mound has since been scheduled as an oval barrow. However, geophysical survey in 1993-4 failed to record any trace of flanking ditches, and nothing has been observed on aerial photographs, although features representing Colt Hoare's trenches appear to have been located. It is therefore suggested that the identification of Amesbury 10a as a barrow is doubtful, and the mound may well be a natural feature.
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce