The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Oval Twin Disc Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Amesbury 10

Nearest Town:Wilton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU12014198 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 10' 34.91" N
Longitude:   1° 49' 41.43" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Monument No. 219687

Bronze Age oval twin disc barrow, listed by Grinsell as Amesbury 10, located on Stonehenge Down to the south west of Stonehenge. Excavation by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century recovered a primary cremation from one of the mounds, though it is not clear which. Geophysical survey in 1993-4 recorded a slightly oval surrounding ditch. The earthworks have suffered some damage. A central mound measuring 16 metres by 12 metres, and up to 0.5 metres high, can no longer be clearly identified as two distinct barrow mounds. The surrounding bank and ditch measures 43 to 45 metres in overall diameter.
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd September 2012ce
Edited 1st January 2013ce