Stonehenge Down

• Monument No. 219684

Stonehenge Urn (A303) Barrow Group Round Barrow(s)
Droveway Long Barrow Long Barrow

<b>Stonehenge Down</b>Posted by Chance

Details of area on Pastscape

Bronze Age round barrow cemetery located immediately south west of Stonehenge, on Stonehenge Down. The cemetery comprises six bowl barrows, listed by Grinsell as Amesbury 4 to 9. See individual monument records SU 14 SW 396 to 401 for further details. The barrows are visible, mainly as cropmarks, on aerial photographs.
1st January 2013ce

Latest posts for Stonehenge Down

Stonehenge Urn (A303) Barrow Group (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Stonehenge Urn (A303) Barrow Group</b>Posted by Chance Chance Posted by Chance

Stonehenge Urn (A303) Barrow Group (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

(SU11554183) Tumuli (AT) (Two extant, one site). (1)
Barrow cemetery originally comprising of eight round barrows, of which only two are visible Amesbury 1 (SU 14 SW 431) Amesbury 2 (SU 14 SW 432) and each of which contained a primary cremation. Colt Hoare shows five very small barrows in the immediate vicinity, and in one of these, or Amesbury 3 (SU 14 SW 433) he found the "Stonehenge Urn", probably the largest barrel urn in Britain. It was upright, contained a cremation and was sealed by a large triangular stone. It is now on display in Devizes Museum. Another one of these barrows contained a small socketed looped bronze spearhead found just below the turfline, it was wrongly identified by Thurnam as found in a barrow at Wilsford. The five small barrows had been destroyed before 1912. (2-3) Amesbury 1-2; barrows are extant. None of the remaining barrows can be identified on the ground which is under pasture. Published 1:2500 surveys revised. (4) The barrows are visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and have been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. Details of each barrow are recorded separately. (7)
The five destroyed barrows appear to be those mentioned by Cleal et al as Amesbury 107-111. In terms of their relationship to Stonehenge, it is suggested that these barrows were located so as not to be visible from Stonehenge.

Droveway Long Barrow — Miscellaneous

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

Monument No. 219590

Suggested location of a Neolithic long barrow, listed by Grinsell as Amesbury 10a. The mound was excavated by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century without result. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1971 recorded a denuded low oval mound 26 metres in length and a maximum of 30 centimetres high. The mound has since been scheduled as an oval barrow. However, geophysical survey in 1993-4 failed to record any trace of flanking ditches, and nothing has been observed on aerial photographs, although features representing Colt Hoare's trenches appear to have been located. It is therefore suggested that the identification of Amesbury 10a as a barrow is doubtful, and the mound may well be a natural feature.
Edited 23rd September 2012ce

Oval Twin Disc Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Monument No. 219687

Bronze Age oval twin disc barrow, listed by Grinsell as Amesbury 10, located on Stonehenge Down to the south west of Stonehenge. Excavation by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century recovered a primary cremation from one of the mounds, though it is not clear which. Geophysical survey in 1993-4 recorded a slightly oval surrounding ditch. The earthworks have suffered some damage. A central mound measuring 16 metres by 12 metres, and up to 0.5 metres high, can no longer be clearly identified as two distinct barrow mounds. The surrounding bank and ditch measures 43 to 45 metres in overall diameter.
Edited 1st January 2013ce