Long Scar Pike

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (13km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY59341086 / Sheet: 91

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Long Scar Pike</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Long Scar Pike</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Long Scar Pike</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Two cairns on Long Scar Pike, a prominent hill from Oddendale stone circle.

Pastscape info:

Cairn at NY 59331086

Round cairn 35m east of the summit of Long Scar Pike. An oval mound of limestone rubble up to 2.5m high with maximum dimensions of 28m north-south by 22m east-west. Much of the surface of the monument is composed of small pieces of limestone, but beneath this layer are larger blocks of the same material. There is an irregular-shaped hollow up to 0.35m deep at the mound's centre. The monument is not known to have been excavated. The surface of the cairn has been disturbed by the construction of a modern cairn in the middle of the monument; scheduled.

It was probably in this cairn that a group of cists, the skeleton of a very tall man, and fragments of a sepulchral urn were found in 1885. And it is also probable that the urn fragments were those 'from Crosby Fell' presented to the Cambs Mus of A & E by the
excavator.

Cairn at NY 59741135

Round cairn 670m north-east of the summit of Long Scar Pike. A circular mound of limestone rubble 11m in diameter and up 0.7m high that has been piled on the limestone pavement. A small modern cairn has been built by walkers on the eastern side of the monument; scheduled.