Caer Idris

Nearest Town:Caernarfon (5km S)

Added by CARL

Next to the A4080, north of Brynsiencyn, in dense woodland.

We parked at the top of the drive leading to the house opposite the woods.
I jumped over the small stone wall running alongside the road and tried to battle my way through the undergrowth to get a look at what was left of this site.
Unfortunately it was too difficult to progress very far and the woods are so overgrown that I couldn’t make anything out.
Perhaps I should have worn an Indiana Jones hat and carried a machete?

COFLEIN states:
‘A hillfort defined by 3 or more banks representing tumbled stone walls. It occupies the summit of a north-east ridge. The ruined walls enclose an area some 80m x 36m. There is a single entrance in the long south-eastern façade. The A4080 running along the summit of the cliff line has obscured part of the fort’.