Stock Wood

Nearest Town:Caerleon (5km W)

Added by thesweetcheat

Despite my earlier failure to find the Barrow I can now report success!
(Don’t know how I managed to miss it the first time)

The Barrow is easy enough to find.

Directions:
Take the B4245 south off the busy A45 (near Newport) and then turn right into Underwood. This is a modern housing complex and operates a one-way system. Head for the leisure centre (closed) and there is room to park near the locked gates.

Walk past the gate and around the back of the leisure centre towards the children’s play area. The Barrow can be seen as a low, ploughed down ‘mound’.
Unless you were looking for it specifically you probably wouldn’t know it was there.
Still, in this part of the world, the fact it has survived at all is a bonus.

Not really worth the effort of a visit unless you are in the area and desperate for something ‘old’!
23rd April 2013ce

I had forgotten all about this site!

I tried to visit it several years ago (when also trying (and failing) to find the Langstone) but failed to find an easy way to get access to the Barrow.

One definite barrow (and shown on the OS 1/25000), together with another possible barrow nearby.

Coflein info:

Barrow at ST38148913

Re-visited and surveyed 02/99.

Located on a SE-facing slope, currently under the plough and planted with barley, the mound now measures 16m (E-W) by 21m and 0.5m high. Ten years ago the mound was under pasture and significantly larger.

Possible barrow at ST38148911

A low ground swelling, barely measurable and only a few cms. high, is perhaps a severely eroded burial mound accompanying its scheduled neighbour some 20m to the N in a field currently under the plough.