The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Monkton Farleigh

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 208019

Nearest Town:Bath (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST806657 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 23' 22.07" N
Longitude:   2° 16' 43.83" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 27.8.12

Saw this on the map (tumulus) so thought I would check it out despite E.H. having nothing to report on the site.

Taking the A363 south we turned north following the signs for Monkton Farleigh.
Drive north through the village and past the manor house.
Take the first left and you will shortly come to the public footpath signs pointing north and south. You can park at the southern path but take the northern path to the Barrow.

You walk along the edge of a field which was full of crop – wheat.
When you reach the second field you will just about be able to make out the much ploughed out remains of the Barrow.
It is now a slight mound about 0.5m high x 20m across.

So not much to see but this is such a pleasant part of the world that a walk in the countryside here makes the visit (just about) worthwhile.

On the way back to the car the sound of not too distant shotguns could be heard.
Posted by CARL
31st August 2012ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

[ST 8084 6638] TUMULUS [OE]. (1)
A bowl barrow, at Kingsdown Plantation, 25 paces in diameter and 2 1/2 feet high (2) on arable converted to grass, 1951. It is mentioned in a report on the Roman road (RR 53) by Hoare, in 1819, as a barrow 'not very high but of considerable circumference'. (2-3)
This is a bowl barrow 0.8m high. Surveyed at 1/2500. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th October 2012ce