Candwr Camp

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Caerleon (2km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST32989344 / Sheet: 171

Added by CARL

Next to the minor road north out of Ponthir – near Caerleon.

The road is narrow and despite the hedgerows being high the site can just about be seen from the road. Access to the site can be made via a field gate near the farm drive.

There is not a lot to see although the field has clearly been levelled off and this can best be seen on the eastern side.
This site does not strike me as being a Hillfort – more of an enclosure of some sort.
But there again, what do I know?
Not much to recommend a visit I’m afraid.

COFLEIN states:
‘A defended low hillock defined by traces of internal scarping on the N, berming on the N,S and E, and counterscarping on the S and W. The enclosed area measures about 100m (N-S) by 75m. The scarp edge which defines the interior rises to a max of 4m above the surrounding slope. The N end berm has been turned over by grazing horses’.