Horse and Jockey Barrows (Thorning Down)

Nearest Town:Wantage (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU480865 / Sheet: 174

Added by Chance

Web searches for Horse and Jockey Barrows (Thorning Down)

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Four barrows are shown on Greenwood's map of 1824 on Thorning Down, north west of the Horse and Jockey Inn. The ground is now an aerodrome and Grinsell was unable to locate them. The airfield is now occupied by an Atomic Energy Research Establishment. No trace of the barrows remain.

[SU 478864; SU 480865; SU 482865 and SU 483865] (2) Four barrows are shown on Greenwood's map of 1824 on Thorning Down, north west of the Horse and Jockey Inn [SU 48558595] The ground is now an aerodrome and Grinsell was unable to locate them. (1,2)
The airfield is now occupied by an Atomic Energy Research Establishment. No trace of the barrows remain. (3)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Berkshire Archaeological Society The Berkshire archaeological journal L.V. Grinsell 43, 1939 Page(s)13
( 2) General reference Map of Berks, 1822-23, Scale 1" (C. & J. Greenwood)
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 JP 28-AUG-63