The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hoare Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir (Destroyed)

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Whore Stone
  • Old (Hoar) Stone
  • Hoar Stone

Nearest Town:Calne (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST96807015 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 25' 47.29" N
Longitude:   2° 2' 45.73" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

Standing stones have been documented in Bowood Park, all have been described as being placed as landmarks.
Hoare Stone which was situated near Deer Mead has been claimed to be an in situ standing stone, and was marked on a map of 1755. Field investigations in 1968 located no traces of this feature.

(ST96807015) Hoar Stone (GT). (1)
There are several small sarsens in Boxwood Park which have been suggested to have been brought there as curiosities or land-marks, but the Earl of Kerry thought they might be in situ. One, the 'Whore Stone', the Old (Hoar) Stone in the park, near the Deermead, has been known for over two centuries and gave its name to an enclosure shown in a map of 1755. (2)
This stone has disappeared: there is no information of its going or of its present whereabouts. No mention (Grinsell, Arch. Gaz.Wilts 1957). (3,4)

( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1960
( 2) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine 42, 1922 Page(s)36
( 3) Oral information, correspondence (not archived) or staff comments
( 4) Field Investigators Comments F1 ANK 02-JUL-68
Chance Posted by Chance
21st August 2012ce