The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Worgan's Wood


<b>Worgan's Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (18.4.2014)
Also known as:
  • Chase Farm

Nearest Town:Chepstow (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   ST54389873 / Sheet: 162
Latitude:51° 41' 5.85" N
Longitude:   2° 39' 35.89" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Worgan's Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Worgan's Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Worgan's Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
EH Scheduling description:

The monument includes a stone cairn situated just below the crest of a south facing slope in the Forest of Dean. The cairn has a stone mound which measures 6m in diameter and is about 0.5m high. Two large stone slabs, about 1m long lie parallel to each other about 0.4m apart on the centre of the mound. Around these are scattered a number of large limestone slabs, forming a roughly circular cairn. It is possible that the cairn was disturbed during the course of unrecorded excavation in the past.

Pastscape has the following about accessibility:

This barrow, which is shown on a map by G Ormerod, was searched for unsuccessfully by Dr Scott Garrett and by L V Grinsell, its site being occupied by a dense patch of brambles.

A roughly circular heap of stones at ST 5437 9874 is some 5.0m in diameter and 0.4m high. It appears to be the remains of a cairn.

Condition poor and very overgrown.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
19th August 2012ce