The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Winterbourne Gunner Group

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Winterbourne Gunner Group</b>Posted by ChanceImage © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2015. Open Source Environment agency LIDAR
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 218196

Nearest Town:Salisbury (7km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU18623543 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 7' 2.23" N
Longitude:   1° 44' 2.21" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Winterbourne Gunner Group</b>Posted by Chance

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

A Bronze Age barrow cemetery comprising at least thirteen barrows, including the Horse Barrow (SU 13 NE 21). Four barrows to the north of the Horse Barrow have been excavated in advance of house building. A further two barrows, a pond barrow and a round barrow, have also been excavated at the south end of the known extents of the cemetery, in the vicinity of Salt Lane (SU 13 NE 56). The remaining seven round barrows, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The largest barrow is not completely visible and is defined by a ring ditch, with a diameter of 12.5m, surrounded by another ring ditch with a diameter of 58m. It is possibly a disc barrow or the two ring ditches may be the remains of two different phases of construction. A central pit may be the site of a burial pit. To the south, east and west of this barrow are five further ring ditches. These have diameters of 12m, 42m, 24m, 25m and 30m. The seventh barrow is visible as a ring ditch surrounding a mound and has a diameter of 35.5m. It is possible that this barrow has not been completely ploughed level. The barrows are situated on a west facing ridge overlooking the river Bourne, between 75m and 65m above OD.

(Centred SU 18623543) Group of seven barrows. The barrow marked 3 (A on Rec 6') contained the Porton urn. (1)
Site of barrow circle at SU 18503541 (B). (2)
The Bronze Age barrow cemetery described above comprises at least thirteen barrows, including the Horse Barrow (SU 13 NE 21).
Four barrows to the north of the Horse Barrow have been excvated in advance of house building. A further two barrows, a pond barrow and a round barrow, have also been excavated at the south end of the known extents of the cemetery, in the vicinity of Salt Lane, at SU 1825 3521 (see SU 13 NE 56 for details).

The remaining seven round barrows, are visible as cropmarks and have been mapped from aerial photographs. The largest barrow is not completely visible and is defined by a ring ditch, with a diameter of 12.5m, surrounded by another ring ditch with a diameter of 58m. It is centred at SU 1852 3542. It is possibly a disc barrow or the two ring ditches may be the remains of two different phases of construction. A central pit may be the site of a burial pit. To the south, east and west of this barrow are five further ring ditches. These have diameters of 12m, 42m, 24m, 25m and 30m and are centred at SU 1848 3547, SU 1842 3542, SU 1828 3534, SU 1847 3523, and SU 1857 3544. The seventh barrow is visible as a ring ditch surrounding a mound and has a diameter of 35.5m. It is centred at SU 1837 3528. It is possible that this barrow has not been completely ploughed level as the mound is the slight chalk rise referred to by authority 1.

The barrows are situated on a west facing ridge overlooking the river Bourne, between 75m and 65m above OD. (3-5)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SOURCE TEXT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
( 1a) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 25" (C A Rawlence)
( 1b) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine 33, 1903-4 Page(s)410-14
( 1) Annotated Record Map Corr 6" (H de S Shortt 1951)
( 2) Annotated Record Map Salisbury Plain 6" OGS Crawford AO Undated)
( 3) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine 89, 1996 Page(s)152
( 4) Oblique aerial photograph reference number NMR SU 1835/3 (968/60-62) 18-JUL-1975
( 5) Oblique aerial photograph reference number NMR SU 1835/2 (929/406-408) 12-MAY-1976
Chance Posted by Chance
19th August 2012ce