The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Mynydd Carn-y-cefn

Cairn(s)

<b>Mynydd Carn-y-cefn</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (8.1.2011)
Also known as:
  • Blaenau Hill
  • Beacon Mountain
  • The Beacon (Ebbw Vale)

Nearest Town:Ebbw Vale (1km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO18390902 / Sheet: 161
Latitude:51° 46' 24.19" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 58.6" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mynydd Carn-y-cefn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
I know. This is probably the weirdest fairy story on TMA now. But it was good enough for Wirt Sikes and his British Goblins, so it's good enough for me. The Coblynau are Welsh mine fairies, so maybe they're what William Evans saw. Maybe.
W.E. of Hafodafel, going a journey upon the Beacon Mountain, very early in the morning, passed by the perfect likeness of a Coal Race, where really there was none; there he saw many people busy; - some cutting the coal - some carrying it to fill the sacks - some rising the loads upon the horses' backs, &c. - This was an Agency of the Fairies upon his visive faculty, and it was a wonderful extra natural thing, and made a considerable impression upon his mind. He was of undoubted veracity, - a great man in the world, - and above telling an untruth. The power of Spirits, both good and bad, is very great, not having the weight of bodies to in-cumber and hinder their agility.
From A Relation of Apparitions of Spirits in the County of Monmouth and the Principality of Wales by Rev. Edmund Jones (1813).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
30th January 2014ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein description:

A cairn, 14m in diameter and 0.6-1.5m high, marking a community boundary and traditionally a beacon mound.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
13th August 2012ce