Houff Of Ury

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (2km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO85428888 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Houff Of Ury</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Houff Of Ury</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Houff Of Ury</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Houff Of Ury</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Houff Of Ury</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Houff Of Ury is another cairn in severe need of a clean up. It is heavily overgrown and being only 0.4 meters high it is difficult to spot. However I'm glad to say the kerbs are still there, only three are visible out of 12. There is a slab in the middle of the cairn, it might be part of a cist or just simply a boulder.

I approached from the north taking the last minor road west on the B979. Keep going past Monboys until a small wood on the north side of the road. There is a gate to south half away along opposite the wood. The track here quickly fades into an obstacle course of bogs and holes but it leads straight to cairn.