Whiteside

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO86399593 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whiteside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whiteside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whiteside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whiteside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whiteside</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The small standing stone on top of Berry Top Hill offers some wonderful views. Alas it has also suffered probably due to weather (winter can be harsh in this area) as the stone has split. However it still stands, wonderfully shaped and triangular. At it's base it is 1.3 meters wide and stands at 1 meter tall.

At the crossroads just north of Netherley on the B979 head east taking the farm track north, after Berry Top farm, to Whiteside farm. I parked at the farm and then headed in a north westerly direction. This might sound easy, unfortunately the stone resides in a middle of a bog amongst the 'jabby' stuff. Cows have also churned up the area so underfoot conditions are also dodgy, but it was a nice way to start the day.