Ludgershall 1

Nearest Town:Andover (13km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU24645109 / Sheet: 184

Added by Chance

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by Chance

This barrow, although the larger of the two barrows, didn't seem to have the energy of the smaller one. The rutted track made by the MOD traffic runs between the barrow and the Iron-Age Earthwork. This track has cut into the edge of the barrow but apart from this, the barrow is well defined. Records indicate that "a recent hollow in the centre of the mound" is noted in 1926, although no record exists of the contents. The "army triangulation point, concreted into the top" noted in 1972 has also been removed. Chance Posted by Chance

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow, (Grinsell's Ludgershall 1). (SU 24635110) Tumulus (NR) (1)
Ludgershall 1, a bowl barrow with a slight ditch and a recent hollow in the centre of the mound. Dimensions 12 paces in diameter x 2 ft high. Grinsell suggests that it may have been a sighting point for the north-south ditch (SU 25 SW 44) which makes an angulalr turn at this point. (2)
A bowl barrow 0.5m high with faint traces of a ditch. An army triangulation point is concreted into the top. OS 1:2500 survey
revised. (3)
Originally recorded as Ludgershall 1 by Goddard. (4)