The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ludgershall 1

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by ChanceImage © Chance - Aug 2012
Also known as:
  • Monument No 224561

Nearest Town:Andover (13km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU24645109 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 15' 28.38" N
Longitude:   1° 38' 48.68" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ludgershall 1</b>Posted by Chance


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This barrow, although the larger of the two barrows, didn't seem to have the energy of the smaller one. The rutted track made by the MOD traffic runs between the barrow and the Iron-Age Earthwork. This track has cut into the edge of the barrow but apart from this, the barrow is well defined. Records indicate that "a recent hollow in the centre of the mound" is noted in 1926, although no record exists of the contents. The "army triangulation point, concreted into the top" noted in 1972 has also been removed. Chance Posted by Chance
25th September 2012ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow, (Grinsell's Ludgershall 1). (SU 24635110) Tumulus (NR) (1)
Ludgershall 1, a bowl barrow with a slight ditch and a recent hollow in the centre of the mound. Dimensions 12 paces in diameter x 2 ft high. Grinsell suggests that it may have been a sighting point for the north-south ditch (SU 25 SW 44) which makes an angulalr turn at this point. (2)
A bowl barrow 0.5m high with faint traces of a ditch. An army triangulation point is concreted into the top. OS 1:2500 survey
revised. (3)
Originally recorded as Ludgershall 1 by Goddard. (4)

( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1926
( 2) General reference VCH Wilts, 1, pt 1, 1957, 181 (L V Grinsell)
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 NVQ 23-MAR-72
( 4) General reference Wilts. Archaeol. Natur. Hist. Mag. 38. 1913-14. 281 (L.V Grinsell)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th August 2012ce