The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Pickpit Hill Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Pickpit Hill Barrow</b>Posted by ChanceImage © Chance - Aug 2012
Also known as:
  • North Tidworth 2a

Nearest Town:Andover (12km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU24615007 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 14' 55.36" N
Longitude:   1° 38' 50.48" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pickpit Hill Barrow</b>Posted by Chance


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow surrounded by a tree-ring

(SU 24625007) Tumulus (NR) (1)
North Tidworth 2a, a bowl barrow measurieng 14 paces in diameter x 3ft high. A brick structure was built inside it, 1939-45. Surrounded by a tree-ring. (2)
A much mutilated mound, 1.1m high, probably originally a bowl barrow. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)
Originally recorded as North Tidworth 2a by Goddard. (4)

( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1926
( 2) General reference VCH Wilts, 1, pt 1, 1957, 185 (L.V Grinsell)
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 ANK 14-OCT-69
( 4) General reference Wilts. Archaeol. Natur. Hist. Mag. 38, 1913-14. 331 (E.H Goddard)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th August 2012ce