The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Grant's Firs Group

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 220221

Nearest Town:Marlborough (14km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SU17625489 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 17' 32.33" N
Longitude:   1° 44' 50.2" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow Group on Pastscape

A barrow cemetery comprising of six bowl barrows, of which three remain, the others visible as cropmarks. Excavations located a cremation within one of the barrows.

(Centred SU 17655490: 4 shown) Tumuli (NR). (1)
A barrow group comprising of six bowl barrows, Everleigh 5, 6, 6a, 6c-e (SU 15 SE 67-72); six bowl barrows (no heights given, these not seen by Grinsell?). Three barrows were excavated by Thurnam (Everleigh 5, 6 and 6a) with one cremation located within Everleigh 6. (2)
Only three barrows remain but all six are visible on the Crawford AP with clear cropmark ditches, and it is evident that Grinsell's measurements for 6c, 6d and 6e are incorrect. Barrows 5, 6 and 6a surveyed at 1:2500. Sites of barrows 6d and 6e surveyed at 1:2500 from AP. (3)

( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" Prov
( 2a) General reference WAM 6 332
( 2) General reference VCH Wilts 1 1957 174 (LV Grinsell)
( 3b) Aerial photograph AP 135 24.5.21 Crawford colln.
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 MHB 21-MAR-73
Chance Posted by Chance
9th August 2012ce