Grant's Firs Group

• Monument No. 220221

Nearest Town:Marlborough (14km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SU17625489 / Sheet: 184

Added by Chance

Details of Barrow Group on Pastscape

A barrow cemetery comprising of six bowl barrows, of which three remain, the others visible as cropmarks. Excavations located a cremation within one of the barrows.

(Centred SU 17655490: 4 shown) Tumuli (NR). (1)
A barrow group comprising of six bowl barrows, Everleigh 5, 6, 6a, 6c-e (SU 15 SE 67-72); six bowl barrows (no heights given, these not seen by Grinsell?). Three barrows were excavated by Thurnam (Everleigh 5, 6 and 6a) with one cremation located within Everleigh 6. (2)
Only three barrows remain but all six are visible on the Crawford AP with clear cropmark ditches, and it is evident that Grinsell's measurements for 6c, 6d and 6e are incorrect. Barrows 5, 6 and 6a surveyed at 1:2500. Sites of barrows 6d and 6e surveyed at 1:2500 from AP. (3)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" Prov