Bryn Rossett

Nearest Town:Whitchurch (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ46454095 / Sheet: 117

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bryn Rossett</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Rossett</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Rossett</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Rossett</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn Rossett</b>Posted by postman

I've driven past this barrow more times than I can remember, at least a hundred. But today I was taking in some near to home barrows and thought it would be rude not to. In passing Ive noticed another larger mound to the east, this turned out to be a Norman motte, but a good vantage point to look over the area. I climbed the small hill wading through waist high thistles and scaring rabbits away, whilst keeping an eye out for anyone with a glare and baleful eye. No one, no one but me and good long views over the barrow and off towards Llangollen and Ruabon mountain and south of there the beginnings of the Berwyns. Good stuff.

I drove the drive down to the barrow and noticed the map informing me there is a footpath running right by the barrow. Perfect, I even manage to find the stile going into the field, it's getting a bit overgrown, so I quickly trample down the nettles and brambles so other people can see it and enter the field. Occupying one of the highest and most prominent positions, as a barrow is wont to do, a big barrow this was once, it's considerably spread out now, but still recognisable and indeed impressive. The footpath has no markers on it, in fact it's not there at all as far as farmer is concerned two fences had to be jumped. The barrow has a fence running over it, and in the field to the left of the fence is a timid horse, I don't approach, two horses in the field behind me and a shed in the corner have me feeling penned in.
With such fine views of towards Eglwyseg with all its cairns and menhirs and stuff, it's inviting to think that the body interred here on Bryn Rossett may have had ancestors back that way and wanted to keep in contact even in death. Tempting.