Whitewell

Nearest Town:Whitchurch (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ495416 / Sheet: 117

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitewell</b>Posted by postman <b>Whitewell</b>Posted by postman <b>Whitewell</b>Posted by postman <b>Whitewell</b>Posted by postman <b>Whitewell</b>Posted by postman <b>Whitewell</b>Posted by postman <b>Whitewell</b>Posted by postman

From Whitchurch take the A525 to Wrexham for about a mile then turn right at the sign for Whitewell. Turn left then right and then turn right once more following sign for St Mary church of Whitewell, park here at the church.

Whitewell barrow is our last port of call for this slight foray across the Welsh border, it's less than a mile from the border, and at the church of St Mary four footpaths converge. Walking around the old white washed church the barrow comes in to view, glimpsed through centuries old Yew trees and decades old wooden fencing, but then we get to the stile over the fence and we can see that this barrow is quite frankly huge. It is unfortunately off the footpath, one path goes north and past it by a eighty meters, the other path east and past it by a hundred meters, but from the eastern side the barrow blocks out the farm buildings that are too close to it.
We approach quietly across the old roughly plowed field, crunchy on top soft underneath. The barrow is really quite big at least twelve feet high and fifty feet across, if I'd known it was this big I'd have been here ages ago, something I say too much regrettably . It's entire surface is pock marked profusely with rabbit holes, and less profusely with little blue flowers that weren't bluebells and lots and lots of pine cones.