Lidbury Camp

Nearest Town:Marlborough (16km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SU16645335 / Sheet: 184

Added by Chance

Details of site on Pastscape

An Iron Age enclosed settlement, which is roughly square/ sub rectangular in plan. It features a counterscarped bank with a causway entrance in the south side near the south-east corner. Excavations carried out in 1914 yielded Iron Age "La-Tene" style artefacts, as well as small quantities of Romano-British pottery. The relationships between fragments of "celtic" field systems in the area and the settlement are not clear.

(SU 16645335) Lidbury Camp (LB). (1)
A roughly square IA 'A' enclosure surrounded by a ? contemporary field system. A bank and ditch extend from the enclosure to the south and west. Excavated in 1914 the site yielded a La Tene IIIA bronze brooch, bone implements, a chalk spindle whorl, clay sling bullets, and pottery including haematite-coated smooth black, furrowed bowl (cf Little Woodbury) and shallow-tooled ware. (2)
A roughly square enclosed settlement of slightly less than one hectare comprises a single bank 1.8m high above an outer ditch 1.0m deep. A counterscarp bank 0.2m high, remains on the S and W sides, but probably originally extended around the N and E sides. A simple causeway entrance 6.0m wide in the S side near the SE corner is set at a slight angle. The SE corner of the settlement appears to have been re-aligned around a depression, 20.0m diameter and 1.4m deep, within the enclosure. The whole settlement is well preserved and lies on high ground in open downland. It is not now possible to ascertain the relationship between the enclosure and the surrounding field system (SU 15 SE 20). The name "Lidbury Camp" is still applied. Re-surveyed from OS AP control at 1:2500. (3)
Small enclosure surveyed at 1:1000 by RCHME field staff as part of the SPTA Project (see archive report for further details). Sub-rectangular in outline and of less than 0.5ha in area, defined by a bank and external ditch. Traces of a `celtic' field system and linear ditches lie within the immediate area. (4-6)
Addititional surveys (7-8)
The original report of the excavation referred to in source 2 was published in 1917. The excavation suggested two phases of construction, particularly around the area of the entrance. Iron Age and Romano-British artefacts were found. the report contains plans, section drawings and illustrations of finds. (9)
Lidbury Camp is a sub-square enclosure measuring up to 90 metres across. It forms part of a Scheduled Monument. (10)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" Prov