The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Slay Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Sley Barrow
  • Rushall 1

Nearest Town:Devizes (13km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU08755117 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 15' 32.64" N
Longitude:   1° 52' 28.53" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow now pitted by shell craters, impossible to ascertain whether it was originally encircled by a ditch.

(SU 08765117) Slay Barrow (NR). (1)
Slay Barrow (Rushall 1), a bowl barrow very damaged by shell fire. (2)
SU 08755117. 'Slay Barrow' (name not verified), a prominent bowl barrow measuring about 24.0m in diameter and a height 1.9m; it is now pitted all over with shell craters and exhibits a distorted profile. The churned-up surrounding ground makes it
impossible to determine, by inspection, if the barrow was originally encircled by a ditch. Poorly defined on OS AP (3).
Situated in undulating downland, which now forms part of the Larkhill Artillery Range impact area. Resurveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (4)
Originally recorded as Rushall 1 by Goddard. (5)

( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 25" 1939
( 2) General reference VCH Wilts 1 pt 1 1957 189 (L V Grinsell)
( 3) General reference OS 76/185/275
( 4) Field Investigators Comments F1 JWS 20-APR-78
( 5) General reference Wilts Archaeol. Natur. Mag. 38, 1913-14. 315 (E.H Goddard)
Chance Posted by Chance
27th July 2012ce