Gaich Wood 2

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ00772535 / Sheet: 36

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gaich Wood 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaich Wood 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaich Wood 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaich Wood 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaich Wood 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaich Wood 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaich Wood 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaich Wood 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaich Wood 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gaich Wood 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Gaich Wood Cairn I followed the so called path west which consists of some very boggy sections. With all the recent rain up here my feet have become webbed so no problems with this. After approx 450 meters look south down on to the A95, or more importantly look down on Skellioch or Skellach Croft.

The chamber, or basically the chamber, is a short distance north of the croft. Sadly most of the once substantial cairn has gone. All that remains is one kerb (in one of the pics) and clumps of rubble. The slab at the north end of the chamber has also vanished. To make matters this beautiful site is being used as a mini rubbish dump, their taste in drink equally bad.

From here I walked down to the A95 for the next part of what was going to be a very long, exhausting but magnificent day.

RCAHMS

The chamber is still there but the cairn is somewhat missing. They also looked at it on a good day.