Lower Craggan

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (2km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ02142586 / Sheet: 36

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lower Craggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lower Craggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lower Craggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lower Craggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lower Craggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lower Craggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lower Craggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lower Craggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lower Craggan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

To the west of Grantown On Spey and just slightly south of the A95, pull in at the Craggan Golf Course, which has tremendous views of the Cairngorms, the River Spey and a hillfort.

I parked at the clubhouse and strode across the fairways to the 2nd hole, no golf ball on the head for me. The hillfort is situated behind.

A small ditch runs most of the way around the fort and there is still some rampart left. The entrance 'causeway' is to the east. It is more oval shaped than circular and has a flat interior. All the measurements are in the link.

As is always the case, one of staff asked what I was looking for, nobody knew about the ancient site.

RCAHMS

Yet another candidate for the lets use the ancient site as a golf course obstacle prize.