Seli Voe

Nearest Town:Lerwick (19km E)
OS Ref (GB):   HU29534841 / Sheet: 3

Added by CARL

Directions:
From Staneydale Temple continue south along the minor road. The Chambered Cairn is on the left shortly before you reach Setter. You can park in the passing place.

Step over the field fence and it’s a stiff climb up to the Chambered Cairn.
Head towards the highest point to find the Cairn.

It was sunny but blowing a gale.
The views from the top are wonderful – great views over the loch and down the valley.

As for the Cairn itself there are 3 very large stones in the middle of the cairn which may be the remains of a cist? There are many smaller stones scattered about.

Canmore states:
‘A Heel-shaped chambered cairn lies on a rocky outcrop at the end of a spur. Little of the cairn remains. The length of the cairn is 22ft with a maximum width of 24ft. The façade stones have flat outer faces and stand 1ft 3inch to 2ft high. Some of the stones of the chamber survive in situ projecting through the turf, the tallest being 1ft 3inch’.