Dumgoyach Stones

Stone Row / Alignment

• Duntreath

Nearest Town:Milngavie (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS533807 / Sheet: 64

Added by winterjc

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dumgoyach Stones</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Dumgoyach Stones</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Dumgoyach Stones</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Dumgoyach Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dumgoyach Stones</b>Posted by greywether

Park on the B821 near where it is crossed by the West Highland Way and follow the Way north.

These stones have been described as the remains of a facade of a chambered tomb.
greywether Posted by greywether
Edited 21st April 2005ce

Came here with Martin and Norie in late 2000. After walking through the woods past Dumgoyach Hill, we sat and watched the comings and goings of a gardener at Duntreath Castle and the ramblers at the summit of Dumgoyne Hill, through the binoculars. This alignment (of which only one stone remains standing)is set on top of a shallow raise in the green Strathblane, between the Kilpatrick Hills to the west and the Campsies to the east. I didn't feel at all well that day, but typically did not tell anyone. Posted by winterjc

There are 6 stones closely aligned from SW - NE. One remaines standing at 5 ft.
The archaologist, Andrew Selkirk believed that this was not simply a stone alignment, but that what sits there today are the remains of a long cairn. Aubrey Burl goes along with this theory in his book 'Carnac to Callanish'.
Charcoal was found here and the carbon was dated to 5400-5500 years.
I'm not sure if the charcoal found, indicates that this may well have been a burial site.

Ancient Scotland.

Good info and photos. I got much of the info. for my posting from here. Ancient Scotland names this site 'Blanefield', although I've always seen it referred to as 'Dumgoyach'.