Beorgs of Housetter Cairn

Nearest Town:Lerwick (45km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU36038544 / Sheets: 1, 2, 3

Added by CARL

Web searches for Beorgs of Housetter Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beorgs of Housetter Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs of Housetter Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs of Housetter Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs of Housetter Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs of Housetter Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs of Housetter Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs of Housetter Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious

22/09/2014 - After visiting Trowie Knowe Chambered Cairn and Beorgs of Housetter Standing Stones we decided to have a go at finding this chambered cairn. Not the easiest site to get to. Grid ref on Canmore (HU 3603 8544) is pretty spot on. The cairn is situated near the top of a rocky slope, on about the 100m contour line (70 meters above the cairn and stones below). Stick to the grassy bits as you climb, left of the cairn as you look up and it's not too bad. This small heel shaped cairn is lovely. Made up of pink granite with a great facade and chamber. We sat by the cairn for ages just gazing out at the grand view. Worth the effort and one of the highlights of our trip. thelonious Posted by thelonious

How on earth you are supposed to spot / get to this cairn I don’t know!

Looking at the O/S map and reading Canmore notes it didn’t seem too bad but on the ground it is anything but. You are faced by a very steep rock face of looses shale / stones – basically a hillside of a mass of tumbling stones. It would be very dangerous to go mooching around up there.

Canmore states:
‘On a steeply sloping shelf on the rocky E slope of the Beorgs of Housetter there is a very small, well preserved heel-shaped cairn. It measures 5.1m across and survives to a height of 0.6m. The chamber is intact and the walling showing to a height of 1m’.
Edited 22nd August 2013ce