Fetteresso Castle

• The Hawk Stone

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (4km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO83638575 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fetteresso Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fetteresso Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fetteresso Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fetteresso Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fetteresso Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This stone used to stand at NO83588560 but has been moved to be used as a gatepost at NO83638575. Triangular in shape it stands at over 1 meter height. Probably moved to aid agriculture at least the stone wasn't destroyed.

Head west on the first minor road west south of A957 (north) at Stonehaven. After home Farm of Fetteresso, pull in at the small wood. Walk south until the first dyke heading east, jump the fence and follow the dyke. At the gateway the stone stands, somewhat lonely but fortunately still here.