Mulfra Hill

Nearest Town:Penzance (5km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW45183532 / Sheet: 203

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mulfra Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mulfra Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Recent (Spring 2012) extensive burning of gorse on the southern slopes of Mulfra Hill has revealed a probable prehistoric field system. A fallen standing stone was recorded on the slopes by William Copeland Borlase in 1872 and mentioned in Vivian Russell's 1971 West Penwith Survey.

I didn't know about the stone on our recent visit, so didn't look for it. It is mentioned in issue 78 of the excellent Meyn Mamvro magazine (which is when I realised what I'd missed).

The stone lies somewhere to the west of the path running up the hill from Mulfra courtyard houses to Mulfra Quoit.